Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JUL 1955
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DK
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48213
C/n / msn: 14029/25474
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:145 km (90.6 mls) N off Libya (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheelus AB (MJI/HLLM), Libya
Destination airport:Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Ditched following engine problems. All occupants were rescued by a Grumman SA-16 Albatross within fifteen minutes.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» The Free-Lance Star - Jul 30, 1955

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wheelus AB to Athens-Hassani Airport as the crow flies is 1091 km (682 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share