Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 6 August 1955 |
Time: | 15:18 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-L5057 |
MSN: | 4340408 |
First flight: | 1954 |
Total airframe hrs: | 824 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Total: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4 km (2.5 mls) E of Voronezh Airport (VOZ) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 214 |
Narrative:Aeroflot Flight SU214 operated on a flight from Stalingrad (now Volgograd ) to Moscow-Vnukovo (VKO). Departure from Stalingrad was at 13:29, with a delay of 29 minutes. During turn around a ground inspection revealed traces of oil from the no. 2 engine. It was cleaned and test run in order to establish if there was an oil leak. No leak was discovered.
At 15:10, while en route at an altitude of 2200 m, the crew reported a loss of engine power on the no. 2 engine. The engine was on fire, but the crew was unaware. The flight diverted to Voronezh Airport (VOZ). During the approach the fire had weakened the wing structure around the engine. The burning engine fell from the wing at an altitude of about 800 m. Then the wing separated, causing the plane to enter an uncontrolled descent. It crashed 4 km from the runway.
Investigation revealed that there was a fatigue crack in one of the cylinders of engine no. 2.
Classification:
Engine separation
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stalingrad Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 891 km (557 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.