ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16B Albatross 51-7159 Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 August 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16B Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7159
MSN: G-209
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) W of Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER) (   Portugal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP), Canada
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
Crashed on Pico do Negrão, Ribeira de Além, Terceira.

Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 26 August 1955, p9
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Argentia NAS, NL to Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores as the crow flies is 2351 km (1470 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org