Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 AUG 1955
Type:Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CBY
C/n / msn: 11692
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Castelo, ES (Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Caravelas Airport, BA (CRQ/SBCV), Brazil
Narrative:
The Cruzeiro flight departed Rio de Janeiro for an IFR flight to Caravelas. Last contact with the flight was when over Campos at 1500m. The DC-3 was later found to have struck a mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the Forno Grande peak not being indicated on current charts, the flight being conducted outside the airway and failure to adhere to he approved flight plan."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (172)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share