| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 AUG 1955 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK |
| Operator: | Kalinga Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-AZX |
| C/n / msn: | 13285 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Simra (Nepal)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Simra Airport (SIF/VNSI), Nepal |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A man crossing the runway forced the crew to lift off with a too low speed. The DC-3 stalled and crashed.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.