Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 SEP 1955
Type:Douglas C-47A-15-DK
Operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACQ
C/n / msn: 12579
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Meikitila (Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Meiktila (VYML), Myanmar
Destination airport:Lanywa (VYLY), Myanmar
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Popa.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Meiktila to Lanywa as the crow flies is 110 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share