| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 SEP 1955 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Operator: | AVENSA |
| Registration: | YV-C-EVL |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gulf of Venezuela (Venezuela)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Disappeared en route from Caracas (CCS), Venezuela to Guatemala.
Sources:
»
Inicios de la investigación de accidentes de aviación civil Venezuela / by Carlos López | October 23rd, 2008
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.