| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 SEP 1955 |
| Type: | Douglas C-49E (DC-3) |
| Operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
| Registration: | CP-572 |
| C/n / msn: | 1549 |
| First flight: | 1936 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Cochabamba (Bolivia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Mid-air collision at FL090 between a LAB Boeing B-17 (CP-597) and a DC-3 (CP-572). The B-17 crashed; the DC-3 made an emergency landing at Trinidad.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.