ASN Aircraft accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar 51-8142 Alexandria-England AFB, LA (AEX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 September 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8142
MSN: KMC-145
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) N of Alexandria-England AFB, LA (AEX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria-England AFB, LA (AEX/KAEX), United States of America
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff due to engine failure.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Milwaukee Journal - Sep 6, 1955
» San Bernardino Sun 8 September 1955, p14

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alexandria-England AFB, LA to Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM as the crow flies is 1362 km (851 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org