Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 SEP 1955
Type:Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:Currey Air Transport
Registration: N74663
C/n / msn: 6257
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed during takeoff, forcing the crew to return to the airport. Emergency landing clearance was given and the DC-3 approached Burbank in an excessive nose-high attitude, not aligned with the runway. Some 500 feet short of the airport boundary, the aircraft struck power lines with the left wing. The plane stalled and crashed into a parked airplane. The DC-3 then cartwheeled into a hangar.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's irrevocable commitment to a landing without radio or visual confirmation of his runway alignment following engine failure immediately after takeoff. A contributing factor was engine malfunction immediately after takeoff in near minimum visibility."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (177-180)

Photos
photo of
Flight path.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA to Oakland Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 520 km (325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share