Accident Latécoère 631 F-BDRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334833

Date:Saturday 10 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic l631 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Latécoère 631
Owner/operator:France-Hydro
Registration: F-BDRE
MSN: 8
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Wright R-2600-A5B Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:60 km N of Banyo -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lac Lérè
Destination airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Narrative:
The Latecoere flying boat had been based in Africa to fly cotton from Lac Lérè in Chad to Douala. On a flight to Biscarosse, France for routine overhaul the aircraft entered a tropical storm. The wing broke, probably as a result of windshear, and the aircraft crashed. This was the last active Latecoere 631 flying boat. Plans to convert some stored 631s for cargo transportation were not carried out; all remaining planes were scrapped.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 64)

Location