Loss of control Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334832

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG584
MSN: HP67/75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dishforth RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD)
Narrative:
The Hastings crew attempted an overshoot at RAF Dishforth when control was lost. The airplane entered a spin and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Location