Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 SEP 1955
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Persian Air Services
Registration: EP-ADA
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:64 km (40 mls) SE of Basra (Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Abadan Airport (ABD/OIAA), Iran
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Narrative:
On reaching 500 feet on climb out from Abadan, the no. 3 engine lost power and the no. 4 engine began to fluctuate badly. The crew feathered the no. 4 prop. Because the aircraft was losing altitude a forced landing was carried out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Mis-management of the fuel cocks and/or booster pumps during the 8 minute flight from Abadan. A contributory cause to the accident was considered to be that the reserve fuel i.e. 100 gallons had not been left in the no. 2 tanks at the time of takeoff."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abadan Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 129 km (81 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share