ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1359 Komarovo, Kansk district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 September 1955
Time:12:45
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1359
MSN: 30074
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:5734
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Komarovo, Kansk district (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK), Russia
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Flightnumber:5
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Khabarovsk. On the leg between Krasnoyarsk and Irkutsk the aircraft encountered a heavy thunderstorm at 3000 m altitude. The tail section broke away in severe turbulence and the aircraft crashed inverted in a field near Komarovo.

Classification:
Turbulence
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 850 km (531 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org