ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW204 Dishforth RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 September 1955
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW204
MSN: 360
First flight: 1949-03-24 (6 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) W of Dishforth RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The airplane contacted terrain during a night-time overshoot. The Valetta caught fire.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org