ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter 51-0373 Bangor-Dow AFB, ME
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 September 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0373
MSN: 16440
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangor-Dow AFB, ME (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bangor-Dow AFB, ME, United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on landing.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Colin R. Smith (E-mail, 9-8-2011)
» Youngstown Vindicator 21 September 1955, p10

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 9th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org