Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 24 September 1955 |
Time: | 06:41 UTC |
Type: |  Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) |
Operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
Registration: | N90433 |
MSN: | 10410 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Total airframe hrs: | 25590 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1600 km (1000 mls) W off Honolulu, HI, USA ( Pacific Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands |
Flightnumber: | 7413-23 |
Narrative:While on a cross-Pacific flight from Wake Island to Honolulu, the no. 1 engine stopped. The crew then placed the no. 2 and 3 fuel selectors to the near empty auxiliary tanks. The no. 2 and 3 engines then also stopped, forcing the crew to feather the no.1, 2 and 3 propellers. Full power was applied to the remaining no. 4 engine as the DC-4 descended. Separate attempts were made to restart the no. 1 and 2 engines, but of no avail. When trying to restart the no. 3 engine, the aircraft struck the water.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of power in three engines due to incorrect fuel system management and faulty restarting methods which resulted in the ditching of the aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Ditching
Sources:
» CAB report File No. 1-0160
Photos

accident date:
24-09-1955type: Douglas C-54A (DC-4)
registration: N90433
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.