ASN Aircraft accident Douglas SC-47D 43-16145 Burns, WY
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 September 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas SC-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16145
MSN: 20611
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Burns, WY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC/KMTC), United States of America
Destination airport:Reno-Stead AFB, NV (KRTS), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed during a snowstorm.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Lodi News-Sentinel - Sep 26, 1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI to Reno-Stead AFB, NV as the crow flies is 3073 km (1921 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org