ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-1-DC (DC-4) OB-PAZ-228 Viñac
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 October 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-PAZ-228
MSN: 10277
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Viñac (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain during an attempted emergency landing following an engine fire.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 67
» Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 64

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Limatambo Airport to Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport as the crow flies is 572 km (357 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 190th loss
  • 109th fatal accident
  • 42nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 69th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org