ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 644 Viking 1B YI-ABQ Baghdad International Airport (BGW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 October 1955
Type:Vickers 644 Viking 1B
Operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-ABQ
MSN: 231
First flight: 1947-11-20 (7 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baghdad International Airport (BGW) (   Iraq)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI), Iraq
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Viking aircraft overran the Baghdad runway on takeoff, struck a ditch and caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org