ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) XA-HUH Texcoco
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 October 1955
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Unidas SA - LAUSA
Registration: XA-HUH
MSN: 20554
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Texcoco (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ/MMPA), Mexico
Destination airport:Tampico Airport (TAM/MMTM), Mexico
Narrative:
Forced landing at Ejido de Tequila. The undercarriage and right engine were destroyed.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Informador 28 OCT 1955
» El Siglo de Torreón 27 October 1955, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poza Rica-Tajin Airport to Tampico Airport as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org