Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 NOV 1955
Type:Douglas C-47A-70-DL
Operator:Mexican Government
Registration: XC-ABW
C/n / msn: 19217
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Texcoco (Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure. Among those killed was Cabinet Minister Carlos Lazo.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 65)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport as the crow flies is 305 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share