| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 NOV 1955 |
| Type: | Martin 2-0-2 |
| Operator: | Allegheny Airlines |
| Registration: | N172A |
| C/n / msn: | 9142 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wilmington-Newcastle County Airport, DE (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington-Newcastle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG), United States of America |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine of Martin 2-0-2 "The Ohio Valley" caught fire during a single engine approach. The left hand main undercarriage collapsed on touchdown. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and later used for spares at Wilmington.
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 65)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.