Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 NOV 1955
Time:23:59
Type:Douglas C-54-DO
Operator:Peninsular Air Transport
Registration: N88852
C/n / msn: 3123
First flight: 1942
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-11
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 70
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 74
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Seattle-Boeing Field, WA (BFI) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 17K
Narrative:
Crashed in a residential area following takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE : "The excessively high drag resulting from the improperly indexed propeller blades and inability to feather. These conditions were the result o a series of maintenance errors and omissions."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (204-209)
» Youngstown Vindicator - Nov 18, 1955
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 3826 km (2391 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 169th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 48th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 119th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile