Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 NOV 1955
Type:Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-0879
C/n / msn: 16882/34138
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Akranes (Iceland)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit high ground.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share