ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HJ250 Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 November 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: HJ250
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR) (   India)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG), India
Destination airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG), India
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane hit a tree while flying low on a on routine training flight and impacted a field near Agra, India. The aircraft burst into flames.
The two occupants (instructor and trainee) escaped with injuries.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 28 November 1955, p5
» Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org