ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3) PP-CCC Belém, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 1 December 1955
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CCC
MSN: 32593/15845
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Belém, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Barreiras Airport, BA (BRA/SNBR), Brazil
Narrative:
The Cruzeiro DC-3 took off from Belém at 09:57 GMT. At a height of 100-250 m the no. 1 engine stalled and lost power. The crew switched off the hydraulic pump, causing the undercarriage to stop retracting half way. The resulting drag caused the aircraft to lose altitude. With the no. 1 prop windmilling and the no. 2 engine at full power, the left wing struck a tree. A wing section of 2,5 m broke off causing the aircraft to enter a stall. The DC-3 hit the ground 200 m further on an caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the front bearing of the propeller shaft originated a process which led to disconnection of the reduction gear and left propeller and causing sudden stoppage of the left engine."

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (213-214)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA to Barreiras Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1244 km (777 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org