ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F Commando N9904F Hollywood, SC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 December 1955
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Operator:Riddle Airlines
Registration: N9904F
MSN: 30262
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hollywood, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL, United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a scheduled cargo flight from New York to Miami, Florida, with scheduled stops at Wilmington, North Carolina and Jacksonville, Florida. Flying on a VFR flight plan the aircraft landed at Wilmington at 18:57 and departed again at 19:36, estimating Jacksonville at 21:56. At approximately 20:40, at a point near Hollywood, South Carolina, engines were heard by witnesses and lights were seen descending on an erratic path as the aircraft fell in several pieces to the ground.

The aircraft was manufactured for and operated by the U.S. Air Force as a C-46A, and was decommissioned and stored in the Egyptian desert. Subsequently an Italian firm bought the aircraft, and the Curtiss-Wright company authorised this firm to convert C.46A's to C-46E's, and provided them with an incomplete set of drawings relative to this conversion, which is identical to that for the C-46F insofar as the tail surfaces arc concerned. Where specified material was not available the nearest available material was used. In every case the strength of the material in the new part exceeded the strength of the material specified. Many of the newly installed parts were heavier than the original parts.
A comparison of the rudder elevators, their tabs and their control mechanisms on the accident aircraft with applicable Curtiss-Wright drawings disclosed many nonconformities.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight structural failure resulting from a violent pitch-down induced by the erratic action of nonconforming elevator tab controls."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-N9904F
wreckage distribution chart

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC to Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 550 km (344 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org