| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 DEC 1955 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749A Constellation |
| Operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | F-BAZG |
| C/n / msn: | 2626 |
| First flight: | 1950 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Algiers (Algeria)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff and caught fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.