ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4981 Balkhash Lake
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 December 1955
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4981
MSN: 23443307
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:4023
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Balkhash Lake (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Balkhash Airport (BXH/UAAH), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber:90
Narrative:
While en route from Alma-Ata (now Almaty) the vacuum regulator failed, resulting in failure of the gyroscopes and the auto-pilot. As the aircraft was flying in clouds the crew probably suffered from spatial disorientation and the aircraft crashed in the snow-covered Saryesik-Atyrau desert 105 km south-east of lake Balkhash. All 5 crew and the sole passenger were killed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alma-Ata Airport to Balkhash Airport as the crow flies is 422 km (264 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org