ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) G-AMZC Düsseldorf Airport (DUS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 December 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Manx Airlines
Registration: G-AMZC
MSN: 33270/16522
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NE of Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL), Germany
Narrative:
Visibility at Düsseldorf was poor due to low clouds. The crew had been cleared for an ILS approach, but continued visually. The aircraft descended too low and struck trees, crashing about 3 miles short of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incorrect instrument flying. The pilot is assumed to have abandoned the instrument approach before being satisfied that the landing could be completed under visual conditions."

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport to Düsseldorf Airport as the crow flies is 821 km (513 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org