ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N33366 Londonderry, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 December 1955
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Gulf Oil Corporation
Registration: N33366
MSN: 18-2387
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-72
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7,5 km (4.7 mls) NW of Londonderry, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight departed Tulsa at 18:10 CST and routine position reports were made until over Dayton, Ohio, at 12:00. Over Dayton the aircraft entered icing conditions at the cruise altitude of 9000 feet. The crew requested permission twice to descend to a lower altitude to evade the icing conditions, but these requests were turned down. Around 12:35 the pilot reported "Difficulty maintaining altitude and airspeed request lower altitude." At 12:37 Columbus CAA cleared the flight to descend to 8,000 feet msl. At approximately 12:40 witnesses observed the aircraft below the overcast; it was on a westerly heading and was descending although it appeared to be in a normal attitude. Several components were seen to separate from the aircraft before it struck the ground in a steep angle.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the accumulation of enough ice to result in loss of control and the subsequent shedding of vertical surfaces from the tail group of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB File No. 2-0061

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tulsa International Airport, OK to Pittsburgh International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 1434 km (896 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org