Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 JAN 1956
Type:Miles Marathon T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XA254
C/n / msn: 106
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thorney Island RAF Station (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Marathon overran the runway, crossed over the seawall, and ended up in the mud. Weather was poor including high winds and heavy rainfall.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» John H. Kendall (email 2-dec-2001)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share