Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JAN 1956
Time:00:52
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK
Operator:Quebecair
Registration: CF-GVZ
C/n / msn: 15552/26997
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oreway, QC (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Knob Lake Airport, QC, Canada
Destination airport:Oreway, QC, Canada
Narrative:
After arriving from Seven Islands, the DC-3 had a 2 hour turnover time before departing Knob Lake for Oreway. The aircraft took off at 22:02. At 23:12 the aircraft encountered heavy to moderate rime ice. Some 23 minutes later the no. 2 engine oil pressure dropped to 40 pounds. The no. 2 prop was then feathered. The engine was subsequently restarted and ran for about 10 minutes before it stopped again. The aircraft lost height and hills ahead forced the crew to carry out a forced landing near the Oreway railway station.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft was crash landed at night through inability to maintain height due to failure of the starboard engine was heavily loaded. In addition to the facts cited by the Board it is concluded, from a review of its taking the aircraft off from Knob Lake at a weight calculated to be 729lbs in excess of the maximum permitted for that airfield."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (32-33)

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B-20-DK CF-GVZ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share