ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3) F-BAXT Nantes-Chateau Bougon Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 January 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAXT
MSN: 9274
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nantes-Chateau Bougon Airport (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A mishap during a training flight caused the DC-3 to crash on a railway line near the airport.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org