ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 48 Mouzaia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 January 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 48
MSN: 48
First flight: 1954
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mouzaia (   Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB), Algeria
Destination airport:Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB), Algeria
Narrative:
Two Nord 2501F Noratlas transport planes of the French Air Force, 48 and 70, were damaged beyond repair in a collision. The aircraft were part of a three-ship formation on a paratroop exercise.
The propeller of the no.1 engine of one aircraft touched the tail section of the preceding aircraft.
Noratlas 48 crashed, killing all five occupants. Noratlas 70 crash-landed. One of the crew members bailed out but died when the parachute did not deploy.

Sources:
» L'Écho d'Oran 26 January 1956
» L'Écho d'Oran 28 January 1956
» stratisc.org
» Commandos et Parachutistes Forum
» Correio da Manhã 26 January 1956, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org