Accident Spartan Ventura N2000C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334751

Date:Thursday 26 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Spartan Ventura
Owner/operator:Cities Service Co.
Registration: N2000C
MSN: 5243
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km W of Smithtown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a wooded area off Ridge Road, near Smithtown, NY, 56 while on a check flight.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden