Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1956
Type:de Havilland Canada U-1 Otter
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144260
C/n / msn: 62
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Edward VII Peninsula (Antarctica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Little America V, Antarctica
Destination airport:Mile 38, Antarctica
Narrative:
Two hours after leaving the Little America V scientific research base the Otter started picking up icing on the propeller. Subsequently the aircraft flew into the summit of a snow covered mountain on the Edward VII Peninsula in Antarctica. The survivors walked 40 miles of the 110 miles back to Little America V before being rescued by a helicopter.

Sources:
» www.VAQ34.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share