| Status: | |
| Date: | 9 FEB 1956 |
| Type: | Douglas SC-47D |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-16411 |
| C/n / msn: | 20877 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Veered off runway on takeoff and struck a snow bank.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.