Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 FEB 1956
Type:de Havilland Canada U-1 Otter
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144259
C/n / msn: 60
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Little America V (Antarctica)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Otter was placed on board the USS Glacier to transport it from McMurdo to the Little America V scientific research base in Antarctica. It was to take part in the rescue operation of a downed Otter there. During the offloading process a hoist cable broke and the Otter plunged to the ice shelf and landed on its right wing and landing gear. The fall damaged the wing extensively and fractured the fuselage.

Events:

Sources:
» www.VAQ34.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share