| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 FEB 1956 |
| Type: | Bristol 170 Freighter 31 |
| Operator: | Maritime Central Airways |
| Registration: | CF-FZU |
| C/n / msn: | 13136 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Bristol 170 crashed soon after takeoff into the sea, 1,5 miles offshore. The aircraft was on a cargo flight to the Distant Early Warning (DEW) radar line.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control due to improperly secured heavy cargo breaking loose and sliding to the rear of the aircraft during takeoff."
Events:
Sources:
»
The Age - Feb 15, 1956
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.