Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 FEB 1956
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Dorval Air Transport
Registration: CF-BZH
C/n / msn: 6079
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) NW of Fort Chimo, QC (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed while operating on a supply flight for the Canadian Distant Early Warning (DEW) radar line. Killed in the accident was adventurer Harold E. "Whitey" Dahl.

Sources:
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Feb 17, 1956
» The Times-News - Feb 17, 1956

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frobisher Bay Airport, NU to Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC as the crow flies is 625 km (390 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share