Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 FEB 1956
Type:Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N445A
C/n / msn: 14122
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Owensboro, KY (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV), United States of America
Destination airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB), United States of America
Narrative:
The Martin 4-0-4 took off from Evansville for a 29-mile instrument flight to Owensboro. Weather was poor when the flight arrived near Owensboro: precipitation, ceiling 600 feet, sky obscured, visibility 1 mile, moderate thundershowers, fog, wind NE/3 knots. After turning left to finals the right wing suddenly dropped. The aircraft struck the ground and rolled to an inverted position, sliding to a stop next to runway 05.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An improperly executed final approach, resulting in a stall, during a steep left turn at an altitude too low to permit recovery."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (36-39)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN to Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY as the crow flies is 46 km (29 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share