`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1956
Time:12:23 UTC
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Scottish Airlines
Registration: G-ANSY
C/n / msn: ?
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Zurrieq (Malta)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Avro York G-ANSY took off from Malta-Luqa Airport at 12:21 for a flight to London Stansted. Shortly after becoming airborne the boost enrichment capsule in the carburetor of the no. 1 engine failed, causing a fire in the engine. It is presumed that the engine stopped producing power after 30 seconds of flight. The propeller was not feathered as the aircraft slowly climbed to 700-800 feet amsl (300-400 feet agl) with a 'crabbing' or 'yawing' motion to the left. Shortly after retracting the flaps, while still in a nose up attitude at very low flying speed, the aircraft stalled and dove to the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of no. 1 engine. However, failure alone did not cause the accident which was caused by loss of speed and consequent loss of control through an error of judgement of the pilot."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (41-49)

Statistics
70th loss of a Avro York
The worst accident involving a Avro York (at the time)
The worst accident involving a Avro York (currently)
The worst accident in Malta (at the time)
2nd worst accident in Malta (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) to London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) as the crow flies is 2094 km (1309 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction