Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 FEB 1956
Type:Douglas C-47B-10-DK
Operator:Syrian Airways
Registration: YK-AAE
C/n / msn: 14917/26362
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 24 km from Aleppo (Syria) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP/OSAP), Syria
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Narrative:
Both engines failed as the DC-3 few through a storm. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aleppo-Nejrab Airport to Damascus International Airport as the crow flies is 313 km (195 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1950th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 128th worst accident (at the time)
  • 218th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Syria
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile