| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 FEB 1956 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-80-DL |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-15130 |
| C/n / msn: | 19596 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) S of Rascafria (Spain)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flew into a hillside at an elevation of 6000 feet.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» The Deseret News. - Feb 25, 1956
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.