Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 FEB 1956
Type:Douglas C-54A-5-DC
Operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0277/CTA-5
C/n / msn: 10301
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU) (Argentina)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU/SAWO), Argentina
Narrative:
Wing detached followed by fire during a crash landing on a runway undergoing repairs.

Sources:
» Historia de la Aviación Naval / Pablo Arguindeguy

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share