ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW861 Cameron Highlands
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 March 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW861
MSN: 419
First flight: 1949-10-19 (6 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cameron Highlands (   Malaysia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while dropping supplies to 22 SAS in the Cameron Highlands.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org