| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 MAR 1956 |
| Time: | 22:25 EST |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
| Registration: | N9995F |
| C/n / msn: | 22409 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pelly Bay, NU (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Pelly Bay-Dewline Site Airport, NU (YUF/CYUF), Canada |
Narrative:The Curtiss freighter was on a night-time VFR approach to Pelly Bay when the left wing struck rising terrain at 1000 feet msl.
Sources:
Photos
Video/animation
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.