Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1956
Type:Canadair C-54GM Argonaut
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17513
C/n / msn: 120
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following hangar fire.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share